Skip to Main Content

A-Z Databases

Find the best library databases for your research.

Loading...

New / Trial Databases

Loading...
Check out these new databases!
African American Communites Featuring multiple perspectives on the daily challenges faced by African Americans between 1863 and 1985, African American Communities highlights the tensions in race relations that dominated their social, political, cultural and religious lives during the period. The prevalent challenges of racism, discrimination and integration are illustrated through personal diaries, scrapbooks, pamphlets, newspapers, periodicals, correspondence, oral histories and official records.
New
African American Newspapers, Series 1
Trial

African American Newspapers, Series 1, 1827-1998, provides online access to 280 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. This unique collection, which includes papers from more than 35 states, features many rare and historically significant 19th-century titles. Newly digitized, these newspapers published by or for African Americans can now be browsed and searched as never before.

African American Newspapers, Series 2
Trial

African American Newspapers, Series 2, 1835-1956—a comprehensive, one-of-a-kind collection—complements and expands on African American Newspapers, Series 1, 1827-1998. The more than 75 newly available newspapers in Series 2, all written for or by African Americans, enable students and scholars to make new discoveries regarding the lives of African Americans as individuals, an ethnic group and Americans.

Civil Rights in America
Trial

From segregation to women’s suffrage to discrimination of all kinds, civil rights have shaped the course of American history. Civil Rights in America: From Reconstruction to the Great Society is a premier archive of official publications and primary source material related to civil rights in the United States. Fully searchable, with unique browsing capabilities and comprehensive metadata, this collection is indispensable for teaching and researching American history, political science, social justice, and related fields.

Clinical Nursing Skills in Video Clinical Nursing Skills in Video is a new and growing collection of regularly updated demonstration and training videos produced by ProQuest to help students improve their clinical skills. This ongoing resource will grow over the coming years and allows your patrons anytime, anywhere access to the latest resources available for nurse training so they can provide the best possible patient care. The skills demonstrated in this collection were selected and reviewed by an advisory board of licensed nurses, nursing educators, researchers, and librarians to ensure students are accessing videos displaying current best practice and meet current standards of clinical judgement and videos are peer-reviewed and accredited by the ANCC (American Nurses Credentialling Center). Whether a nursing student preparing to enter the clinical environment or an instructor looking to integrate a pediatric assessment video into their lesson on assessing special populations, Clinical Nursing Skills in Video offers essential visual examples for supporting the curriculum at all levels from undergraduate to professional.
New
Comics Plus
New

LibraryPass™ curates high-interest, immersive digital content that helps School, Public, and Academic libraries expand and diversify their collections—without breaking their materials budget.

Contemporary Women's Issues This database provides comprehensive coverage of issues that influence women’s lives across the globe. Recommended for High School, College, Adult/Research
New
Early American Newspapers: Series 1, 1690-1876: From Colonies to Nation
New
Exploring Race in Society Designed for undergraduate students, Exploring Race in Society contains scholarly journals and proprietary essays that provide researchers with a deeper understanding of how current issues stem from actions and policies of the past.
New
Extension Foundation Our mission is to help Cooperative Extension generate a more visible, measurable, local impact.We achieve this through our nationally funded programs made possible by member dollars and cooperative agreements with federal agencies, and through partnering on state, regional, and national initiatives with Cooperative Extension and the Extension Committee on Organization and Policy (ECOP). We serve all Land Grant Universities, regardless of membership status.
New
Gale in Context: Environmental Studies This database will complement the other Gale in Context databases. It includes case studies and offers over 400 topic pages about today’s environmental issues. This will be great for AP classes! Recommended for High School, College, Adult/Research
New
MIT Press eBooks Access scholarly ebooks in a variety of subjects including architecture/arts, biomedical sciences, business, computer science, education, environment, philosophy, technology, social sciences and more
New
Alternate Name(s) MITP D2O
Race Relations in America This resource showcases the speeches, reports, surveys and analyses produced by the Race Relations Department’s staff and Institute participants, including Charles S. Johnson and Thurgood Marshall.
New
Research Source: Women’s Studies This collection offers access to printed and manuscript sources over four centuries, providing a multitude of perspectives on the changing roles of women in history. It includes the works and legacy of many notable and influential women, but also a chance to hear the voices of forgotten and ordinary women.
New
RIdIM Database Database records contain descriptions and images of visual objects featuring music, dance, theatre and oper-related topics or content.The content includes depictions of instruments, musicians, performers, music patrons, music notation, performance venues and more.
New
RISM Catalog of Musical Sources The catalog contains over 1.3 million records for musical sources: music manuscripts, printed music, libretti, and treatises that are held in music libraries, archives, churches, private collections, and other institutions around the world. The bulk of the manuscripts dates from between the years 1600 and 1850. The focus of printed music is imprints up to 1800.
New
SciFinder This database contains millions of journal articles, books, and other literature relating to chemistry.  It also has detailed information on over 200 million chemical substances and 140 million reactions.  An interesting feature of the database is that it allows you to draw chemical structures or reactions to search.  This database is a core research tool for chemistry, biochemistry, chemical engineering, materials sciences, physics, and environmental science.  
New
Transparent Language (Gale) Teach yourself a new language - You will need to create a free user account to access this resource.
New

Need More Help?

Click the button below to schedule an appointment with one of our expert librarians. 

Search our Frequently Asked Questions or ask your own!

FAQs

Our Research Guides contain resources and instructions to help you get started. There are guides for each academic department, as well as guides on citations, plagiarism, copyright, Adulting 101, course guides, AND MORE!

Research Guides
title
Loading...