This is the "Home" page of the "How to Access the Library Resources Off Campus" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

How to Access the Library Resources Off Campus  

Last Updated: Aug 15, 2012 URL: http://libguides.utm.edu/offcampus Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

About This Page

This Page is intended to help the students who are off campus or online students to access library resouces. the search box is used to search the catalog. THe Chat Box will let you contact someone at the reference desk of the Paul Meek Library if you need any assistance.

ILLiad

PML doesn't have a copy? Article isn't available in full text? UTM students and faculty can ask the Interlibrary Loan department to find it for you. Remember to leave enough lead time!

  • ILLiad
    Link to the forms to borrow an article or book from another library
 

Search @ the Library

Search the catalog for items on the library shelves





(Use this separate link to search library databases for > articles < <  in journals, magazines, and select newspapers)
 

Access from Off Campus

The Paul Meek Library subscribes to a variety of licensed information databases and electronic journals for educational use. These resources are available on all campus computers but due to our licensing agreements, cannot be accessed publicly on the Internet. Our "proxy server" provides access to these proprietary databases by verifying that the user is a current UTM student, staff, or faculty member.

To use the proxy server, you must be a current University of Tennessee student, staff, or faculty member, including concurrent enrollment students and emeritus faculty. Access is based on the University's Personnel and Registration records.

Follow the proxy server link (below) to learn how to connect to our licensed information databases from any location (home, work, public library) if you have a web browser and an Internet connection. Restricted sources/services requiring proxy server access include: Indexes & Abstracts, Online Newspapers, Electronic Journals.

The Selmer/McNairy County Center can access all licensed databases and services through an 'ip' method that does not require use of the proxy server or individual logins.


Browser configuration is no longer required! If you are off campus, you will be prompted automatically for your UTM lab login and password.

The login could be the first 3 letters of your first name; your middle initial and the first four letters of your last name.

Your password could be the last four digits of your SSN, plus the first 3 letters of your birth month with the first letter capitalized, and 2 digit year of birth.

Example: Joan Q. Public ss#123-45-6789
Born - June 10, 1981

Login - joaqpubl
Password - 6789Jun81

 

If you have problems contact the UTM help desk at (731) 881-7900. Check out the Troubleshooting Guide.

 

What are they talking about?

Libraries pay for and provide resources that are not "on the Internet." Sometimes terms are used interchangably, but there are important differences

Article   An article is a single piece of writing, shorter than a monograph (book), published in a periodical

Database   An electronic collection of publications that allowers users to browse individual titles or to search many all at once. Subject databases are often very expensive and not avialable beyond campus, but they are the best way to see what has been done in a field. A database may be an index or full-text, and might have some of both

Index   An index lists publications, and may provide an abstract of an article but does not provide full text. Use an index to identify material you later request through ILLiad

Journal   Publication for specialists in a particular field, often produced by a scholarly society or academic school; almost always peer reviewed

Magazine   Commercial publication for interested non-specialists; rarely peer reviewed, but often a good measure of what matters concern a discipline

Newsletter   Special interest publication of notices and brief summaries of current information, often directed at members of an organization 

Peer review   A process by which writing is judged to be good enough for publication by other people who know the field; it typically represents a higher standard of ability,  accuracy, and professionalism (and therefore reliability and quality) than non-peer-reviewed work

Periodical   The catch-all term for publications issued on a regular basis, including journals, magazines, newspapers, and newsletters, whether in print or in electronic form

My Profile

Profile Image
Jim Nance
Contact Info
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip